Development of New Strategy for Analysis of Chromatographic Behavior on the Basis of Moment Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MIYABE Kanji  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (10281015)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクロマトグラフィー / 分離化学 / モーメント理論
Research Abstract
Now, various separation media having different structural characteristics of shapes and porosities, such as silica monoliths and core-shell spherical particles, are developed for improving the separation speed and efficiency of high performance liquid chromatography, which has widely been used as one of the most powerful methods for fine separation and chemical analysis. In this study, a new strateg(theory, experimental method, and data analysis procedure) was developed for quantitatively analyzing the separation properties and mechanisms of the different packing materials in detail. The strategy can provide new information about chromatographic behavior, which cannot be derived by conventional theories and models, such as the rate theory of chromatography.