Metallomics of cells and organisms at different stages of development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Tomonari  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (10312901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Kazumi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門 (50356490)
SYU Yanbei  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門 (90422790)
BAN Masatoshi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, さけますセンター (80425462)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタロミクス / オミックス / 1細胞分解 / 受精卵 / 必須微量元素 / 金属タンパク質 / 高速分離 / モノリス / 1細胞分析
Research Abstract
In the" omics" era, there is a great need for comprehensive genome-wide multi-element analysis of a single cell and organism, because the combination of different metals and metalloids may exhibit an additive, synergistic, or antagonistic effect on cellular functions. Thus, we have had an intense interest in determining what kind of and how many elements are involved in cells, organs and organisms. In this paper, we have carried out multielement analysis of single celled bacteria(Escherichia coli) and organism(euglena) as well as embryos of chum salmon at different stages of development. The experimental results revealed that trace elements were to some extent selectively transferred from the culture media(or yolk sac) to the cell(or embryonic body) at an appropriate timing.