Development of precise isotopic analysis for founding heavy stable isotope? marine chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SOHRIN Yoshiki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50197000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Takafumi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10251612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NORISUYE Kazuhiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (50335220)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Yusuke  京都大学, 理学研究科化学専攻, 博士
MORISHI Mayui  京都大学, 理学研究科化学専攻, 修士
TAKANO Shotaro  京都大学, 理学研究科化学専攻, 修士
ICHIWAKI Shouhei  京都大学, 理学研究科化学専攻, 修士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境分析 / 分析化学 / 海洋科学 / 地球化学 / 重元素安定同位体 / 海洋生態 / HR-ICP-MS / モリブデン / 銅 / タングステン / MC-ICP-MS
Research Abstract
Isotopic ratios of heavy elements are widely noticed as novel measures in marine chemistry. In the present study, we have analyzed seawater samples collected from the Pacific, Southern and Atlantic Oceans, confirming that the isotopic composition of dissolved molybdenum is uniform throughout the global ocean. We developed a precise method for isotopic analysis of dissolved copper in seawater. We also optimized an isotopic analysis method for molybdenum and tungsten in sediments. The isotopic ratios of these elements are promising as a tracer of biogeochemical cycling and a proxy in paleoceanography.