Development of a Novel Conductivity Detection Technique using Microbeads Coated with Gold Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Tsutomu  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00172510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIIGI Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70335769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学センサ / 金ナノ粒子 / マイクロビーズ / 樹脂マイクロビーズ / ナノ粒子被覆ビーズ / DNA / 磁性樹脂ビーズ / 酵素 / 電気的検出 / ナノ粒子被覆マイクロビーズ / 電流検出 / 金メッキビーズ / 磁性樹脂マイクロビーズ / 導電性ポリマー / 過酸化
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have developed a novel detection system using plastic microbeads, which was coated with gold nanoparticles. The gold nanoparticle coated beads had an electrical conductivity ranging from 30 to a few mega ohm, and ligand coating was made on the gold layer by the self-assembly process. We have confirmed that the formation of a ligand-analyte linkage led to an increase in the electrical resistance of the microbeads.