Separation of micro-particles by using electromagnetic field of laser combined with thermal or electrostatic separation fields.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MONJUSHIRO Hideaki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 教授 (80191071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BESSHO Kotaro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 准教授 (10300675)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分離分析 / 微粒子 / 光泳動 / 光熱変換 / 分析科学 / 反応・分離 / 光ピンセット
Research Abstract
The behavior of fine particles under newly designed separation field by combining DC electric field with electromagnetic field of laser light and/or laser-induced temperature field, were examined in detail. By using combination of electrophoresis and laser photophoresis, it was revealed that micro-particles with different properties, such as particle size, zeta potential and light absorbing, can be separated in the reverse direction. It was found that efficient separation by designed combination field is available in particular for micro-particles with light absorption.