Structure analysis of adsorbed molecules or ions at liquid-liquid interface by total-reflection X-ray absorption spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2010-2012)
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2009)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Makoto (2010-2012)  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60313326)
谷田 肇 (2009)  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (70301760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIUE Takatomo  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40271100)
NAGATANI Hirohisa  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (90346297)
原田 誠  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60313326)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsXAFS / 液液界面 / 全反射 / 反射率測定 / 電位規制界面 / 反射率 / 界面吸着 / 偏光X線解析
Research Abstract
XAFS (X-ray absorption fine structure) technique has been applied to the local structure analysis of solvated ions or molecules. Total-reflection fluorescence-XAFS (TR-XAFS) method has been developed and improved for the observations of their structures in situ at the liquid-liquid interface.The amount of adsorbed bromide ions at DTAB aqueous solution-hexane interface has been estimated from XAFS jump height at Br K edge using this TR-XAFS apparatus. It was clear that the adsorption behavior of bromide ions at water-hexane interface was different from that at the aqueous solution surface.The molecular orientation of hydrophobic ZnTPP at heptane-water interface was studied byTR-XAFS method taken horizontal and vertical polarizations of synchrotron radiation.