Asymmetric Reactions Catalyzed by Metal Complexes with two Chiral Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHKUMA Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50201968)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords触媒的不斉合成 / 不斉シアノシリル化反応 / 不斉水素化反応 / 金属錯体触媒 / アルデヒド / シアノヒドリン / ケトン / アルコール / 不斉ヒドリド転位反応
Research Abstract
Chiral Ru(II) and Ir(III) complexes developped by our research groupi efficiently catalyzed 1) asymmetric cyanosilylation of aldehydes and ketones, 2) asymmetric hydrogenation of ketones, and 3) asymmetric 1,3-hydride migration of allylic alcohols : 1) Enantioselectivity as high as 99% in the reaction with a substrate-to-catalyst molar ratio (S/C) of 10,000 was achieved. 2) A series of chiral alcohols which is hardly prepared by the other methods was readily synthesized in high enantioselectivity. One of these ractions has been commercialized in the synthetic process of a chiral medicine. 3) The highest enantioselectivity of 98% in the reaction with an S/C of 1000 was achieved