Development of Highly Efficient Synthesis of Organoboron Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Tatsuo  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00232348)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Yasunori  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30271646)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機ホウ素化合物 / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / ホウ素化 / 遷移金属触媒 / ビニル型ホウ素化合物 / イリジウム触媒 / 環状ビニルエーテル / ベンジル型ホウ素化合物 / C-H結合活性化 / C-H結合直接ホウ素化 / アルキルベンゼン / ジボロン / ヒドロボラン / パラジウム触媒 / アリール型ホウ素化合物 / 芳香族化合物 / ビピリジン配位
Research Abstract
Organoboron compounds are an important class of compounds that have been utilized as synthetic intermediates, functional molecules, functional polymers, 10B carriers for neutron capture therapy, and biologically active compounds. For the synthesis of them, direct borylation of unreactive C-H bonds catalyzed by transition metal complexes is one of the most economical, efficient, elegant, and environmentally benign protocols. We found that Ir-and Pd-catalyzed C-H borylation of arenes heteroarenes, alkenes, and benzylic positions of alkylarenes by bis(pinacolato)diboron or pinacolborane provided aryl-, heteroaryl-alkenyl, and benzylboron compounds, respectively.