Synthetic Study on Bioactive Oligomeric and Polymeric Flavonoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Ken  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50282819)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカテキン / ポリフェノール / オリゴマー / 選択的合成 / 反応 / フラボノイド / プロシアニジン / カテキンオリゴマー / 抗酸化物質
Research Abstract
Natural polyphenols have traditional relation to human life as ingredients of wine, tea or herbal medicines, which has stimulated the search for new pharmaceutical candidates relevant to polyphenols. However, the biological studies of polyphenols are often hampered by the difficulty in isolating respective compounds in pure and structurally-defined forms, because the major availability has relied on natural sources, e. g., plant extracts, which are generally a mixture of closely related compounds, hardly tractable even by the aid of modern separation and analytical methods.
This study focused on development of general synthetic method enabling access to various catechin derivatives, and exploited its selective oligomerization. Monomeric catechins are synthesized from 1, 3, 5-trifluorobenzene via intermolecular S_N2 reaction with the B-ring fragment followed by intramolecular S_NAr reaction. Oligomerizations of monomers are conducted based on the orthogonal synthetic strategy, giving higher oligomers ranging from 3-mer to 24-mer. The method was applicable to the synthesis of the hetero-trimer, which was isolated from Ziziphus jujuba, composing of epiafzelechin, epigallocatechin, and catechin units.