New Aspects of Catalytic Trans form ation of Alcohols Using Metal Alkoxides Having Protic Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Susumu  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90273268)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルコール / 求電子剤 / 分子表面触媒 / 環境負荷低減 / 遷移金属 / 主要元素 / 分子触媒反応 / アルコール変換 / プロトン性配位子 / 金属アルコキシド / 炭素-炭素結合形成反応 / 炭素-酸素結合形成反応 / 炭素-窒素結合形成反応 / N-アルキル化
Research Abstract
The research project was focused on how we could control and alter the reactivity of alcohols as electrophile(R^+-^OH) nucleophile(R^+-^OH) using new molecular catalyses in organic synthesis. Importance of a new concept“molecular surface"in those catalyses was newly introduced and validated during the project. Overall, we demonstrated that molecular surface consisting of special element and bond alignment as represented by RO(δ-)-M(δ+)-X(δ-)-H(δ+) is important to achieve otherwise difficult catalysis under near neutral pH conditions.