DEVELOPMENT OF EFFICIENT ORGANIC SYNTHESIS INVOLVING ORGANOBORANE AND ORGANOZINC PROMOTED BY TRANSITION METAL CATALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masanari  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10274622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMITSU Yasuhiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50432969)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords選択的合成 / 有機ホウ素 / 有機亜鉛 / パラジウム / アリル化 / ポリフェノール / 合成化学 / 選択的反応 / インドール / 有機合成化学 / ニッケル / 共役ジエン / 機能性材料
Research Abstract
Triethylborane activates allylic alcohols to formπ-allylpalladium key intermediates by oxidative addition of Pd(0) toward allylic C-O bonds and achieves amphiphilic allylations. Pd catalyzes three-component coupling reaction of allylic alcohol, terminal alkyne, and organoborane to provide(E)-1-substituted 2-alkyl-1, 4-pentadiene involving geminal allylation and alkylation at the acetylenic terminal carbon. Bis-diene undergoes the similar multi-component coupling reaction with acetylene and organoborane involving cyclization of bis.π-allypalladium to form trans-allyl pentadienyl cyclic and hetrocyclic compounds. Furthermore, a combination of Pd catalyst and triethylborane effectively promotes 3-hydroxy-4-pentenoic acid to undergoβ-decarboxylative C-C bond cleavage reaction viaβ-vinyloxapalladacyclopentanone to provide conjugated diene and carbon dioxide.