Development of convenient synthesis of multi-substituted conjugated aromatic compounds by means of carbon-hydrogen and carbon-oxygen bonds cleavage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHI Fumitoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70252591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOCHI Takuya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70396779)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords選択的合成 / 反応 / π共役芳香族 / 炭素-水素結合切断 / 炭素-酸素結合切断 / 遷移金属触媒 / ポリアセン類 / ビアリール化合物 / 遷移金属錯体触媒 / 炭素-炭素結合生成 / 炭素-水素活性化 / ルテニウム触媒 / 位置選択アリール化 / 芳香族ケトン / クロスカップリング / 有機電界効果トランジスタ / 有機ホウ素化合物 / 電荷移動度 / π共役芳香族化合物 / グラフェン類 / 有機半導体 / 有機光学材料
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed new entries of convenient syntheses of various acene derivatives such as pentacenes, anthracenes, picenes, and dibenzoanthracenes by means of ruthenium-catalyzed regioselective functionalization of carbon-hydrogen bonds in aromatic ketones including acetophenones and acenequinones. Our synthetic procedures of acenes can be applied to a variety of combination of aromatic ketones with arylboronates and/or alkenes. The organic field effect transistor(OFET) properties of the synthesized acenes were measured. The OFET fabricated from some of the products gave moderate hole mobility.