Creation of new supramolecules based on multi-stranded polymer chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKI Jiro  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00500290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYAMA Tatsuki  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60135671)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非共有結合高分子 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We previously found that the stereocomplex formed from stereoregular poly (methyl methacrylate)s (PMMA) are a supramolecule composed of a multi-stranded helix of the polymer chains by direct observation with high-resolution atomic force microscopy. The multi-stranded helix can be a building block of new polymeric supramolecular structures. In this study, we synthesized stereoblock copolymers composed of uniform isotactic and syndiotactic PMMAs, and the resultant stereocomplexes were evaluated by AFM and the effect of the primary structures on the stereocomplexes was discussed. Stereocomplex of poly (lactic acid), which is not a multistranded helix but alternative packing of chiral PLAs, was also studied. The molecular image of the PLA stereocomplex was successfully observed by AFM and the mechanism of stereocomplex formation of PLAs was discussed.