PRECISE SYNTHESIS AND APPLICATION OF HIGH-GENERATION DENDRIMER-LIKE HYPERBRANCHED MEGAMOLECULES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Akira  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00111659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Kenji  法政大学, 工学部, 教授 (20282840)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子合成 / 精密合成 / 樹木状多分岐高分子 / リビングアニオン重合 / 樹木状多分岐ブロック共重合体 / 機能性ポリマー / 分子重合体 / 樹木状多分岐ポリマー / 樹木状多分岐ブロックポリマー / 世代 / 分子量分布
Research Abstract
We have successfully synthesized high-generation dendrimer-like hyper branched mega molecules with well-defined structures by developing a novel iterative methodology based on living anionic polymerization. Furthermore, the synthesis of block polymers consisting of different polymer segments introduced in each generation and the introduction of useful functional groups are also successful, resulting in new precisely designed functional polymers with hyper branched structures. In multiphase block polymers, it is expected to create quite novel nanosupramolecules and assemblies by molecular level phase-separation of each polymer segment, followed by self-organizing and assembling. Some new results have been obtained.