Construction and Functionalization of Rotaxane and Polyrotaxane Immobilized on Gold Substrate for Molecular Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shunsaku  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80150324)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環状βペプチド / ロタキサン / 分子エレクトロニクス / ダイポール / 分子集合体 / ナノチューブ / 表面修飾 / ポリジアセチレン / 自己組織化単分子膜 / LB膜
Research Abstract
Various cyclic.-peptides were synthesized as a ring component of rotaxanes. Those cyclic peptides were 1) cyclic tri-.-peptide of cyclo(4-(4-pyridyl)-.-homoalanine) 3, 2) cyclic tri-.-peptide composed of two.-glucosamino acid residues and a trans-2-aminocyclohexylcarboxylic acid residue, 3) cyclic tetra-.-peptide composed of three.-alanine residues and a L-.-homolysine residue having 10, 12-pentacosadiynoic amide at the side chain, 4) cyclic hexa-.-peptide composed of six.-glucosamino acid residues, and 5) cyclic hexa-.-peptides having three glysine residues or three lipoic acids at the side chains. All these cyclic.-peptides were found to form peptide nanotubes under suitable conditions. The peptide nanotube composed of cyclo(4-(4-pyridyl)-.-homoalanine) 3 was subjected to electroless plating to yield a Ni nanotube. The other cyclic tri-.-peptide composed of two.-glucosamino acid residues and a trans-2-aminocyclohexylcarboxylic acid residue formed a bundle of the peptide nanotube with nine columns in a bundle. The cyclic tetra-b-peptide formed a peptide nanotube with extending the 10, 12-pentacosadiynoic amide chain toward the same surface of the nanotube, which allowed polymerization of the diacetylene units along the peptide nanotube. The cyclic hexa-?-peptide took two types of conformations, which became an obstacle to construct the rotaxane structure on gold surface. The experimental conditions for preparation of the rotaxane on gold surface remain to be found out.