Construction of conjugated structures containing organoboron complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
CHUJO Yoshiki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70144128)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsホウ素錯体 / 共役系高分子 / 蛍光発光 / 発光性高分子 / ヘテロ元素含有高分子 / 高分子合成 / 超分子化学
Research Abstract
The organoboron-containing polymers have attracted much attention as a key material for constructing advanced optoelectronic devices. The electronic interaction and correlation between the boron complexes and other functional units are responsible for the characteristic optical and electric properties of the organoboron-containing polymers. For further understanding of the origins of these properties and applying for the next generation of new materials, not only the fundamental knowledge on the electronic states and behaviors of each organoboron complex in the polymers but also on the functions and performances of the polymers in the devices have been gathered. In this project, the series of organoboron-containing polymers were synthesized. For instance, conjugated polymers including ketoimine or boron ketoiminate units were synthesized and their optical properties were investigated. The polymers exhibited the expansion of conjugation systems through the polymer main-chains and aggregation induced emissions.