Effects of thermodynamic and spatial constraints on dynamics of block copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90167164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUBUCHI Yuichi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (40291281)
MATSUMIYA Yumi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (00378853)
UNEYAMA Takashi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (10524720)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / ダイナミクス / 熱力学的拘束 / 空間的拘束 / トリブロック共重合体 / 絡み合い / A型双極子 / ポリイソプレン / 誘電緩和 / 高分子ダイナミクス / 大規模ダイナミクス / ジブロック共重合体 / ポリイソプレン・ブロック
Research Abstract
Dielectric relaxation was examined for microdomain-forming block copolymer systems composed of polystyrene(S) and polyisoprene(I), the latter having the type-A dipoles parallel along the chain backbone. The slow relaxation behavior detected end-to-end fluctuation of the I chains. The behavior of guest homo-PI chains mixed in I domains of the SIS triblock copolymer indicated that the chain dynamics is governed by the osmotic constraint(allowing no density fluctuation) to become self-similar. The behavior of dipole-inverted SIIS triblock and its precursor SI diblock copolymers suggested that the I block of SIS in spherical/cylindrical I domains exhibits either loop-type of pseudo-bridge-type dynamics according to its end-to-end distance.