Investigation of Solvation and Hydration in Polymer Solutions
Project/Area Number |
21350064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Tadashi 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80201937)
URAKAWA Osamu 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70273539)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 水和 / 溶媒和 / 多糖 / ポリペプチド / 誘電緩和 / 緩和時間 / 環境関連高分子 / 緩和時 |
Research Abstract |
Hydration numbers and solvation numbers of typical synthetic and natural polymers like collagen model polypeptides and pullulan were successfully determined in solutions of aqueous and organic media using high frequency dielectric relaxation techniques. Many polymers possessing amide groups show characteristic dehydration behavior, in other words decreasing in the hydration number, around 30℃. Such the kind of dehydration behavior is commonly observed in proteins and also in their monomers, amino acids, and is responsible for the temperature dependence of sizes of proteins in aqueous solutions.