Synthesis of functional polyisocyanides using rigid helical structure of the main chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONITSUKA Kiyotaka  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10244633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Taka-aki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90252569)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsらせん / ポリイソシアニド / ポリマー / 機能性ポリマー / スタッキング / 芳香環 / エキシマー / クラウンエーテル / ピレン
Research Abstract
Integration of functional molecules on the rigid helical structure of polyisocyanides leads to new functional polymers. Addition of suitable alkali metal ions to fit into the crown ether of the side chain on the helical polycyanide resulted in the deformation of the helix by electrostatic repulsion. We also found a new method to detect the helical structure by emission spectra.