Construction of Supramolecular Helical Polymers and Highly Oriented Supramolecular Organizations Using Unique Host-Guest Motifs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAINO Takeharu  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80253053)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超分子ポリマー / らせん / 刺激応答性 / ポルフィリン / フラーレン / 超分子架橋 / 分子認識 / 超分子化学 / 高分子 / ナノ配列空間
Research Abstract
A heteroditopic monomer bearing a bisporphyrin cleft and trinitrofluorenone polymerized through a head-to-tail host-guest interaction. Although each of the monomers are connected by non-covalent interactions, the supramolecular polymer chains reptated like a conventional polymer in semi-dilution regime. A tetrakisporphyrin monomer assembled to form supramolecular polymers that were dissociated by competitive guest complexation in solution. Helical morphologies were produced via the supramolecular polymerization in the solid state.[ 60] Fullerene-grafted polyphenylacetylenes were cross-linked by the supramolecular connection generated via the molecular recognition of the[ 60] fullerene moiety and a homoditopic calix[ 5] arene host. The cross-linking increased the molecular weight of the polymer in solution. Nanoparticle-like morphology was obtained from the polymer solution, but the cross-linked polymer generated highly oriented nanostructures in which each of the polymer chains were aligned in a parallel fashion