Synthesis and Application of New Functional Polymers Utilizing Redox System of Vicinal Tricarbonyl Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takeshi  近畿大学, 分子工学研究所, 教授 (40016738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDO Atsushi  近畿大学, 分子工学研究所, 准教授 (20293053)
MORINO Kazuhide  近畿大学, 分子工学研究所, 講師 (00362286)
FURUSHO Yoshio  近畿大学, 分子工学研究所, 准教授 (00281270)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機能性高分子 / 隣接トリカルボニル / 高分子反応 / アルコールの付加反応 / アルコールの脱離反応 / 架橋反応 / 解架橋反応 / 高分子合成 / 水和-脱水反応 / レドックス
Research Abstract
We designed and synthesized new polystyrene derivatives bearing vicinal tricarbonyl group in the side chain. Over the course of our study to investigate the reactions utilizing the redox properties of the vicinal tricarbonyl structures, we found that water and monoalcohols added to their vicinal tricarbonyl groups at ambient temperature without any catalyst. The addition was reversible and the original vicinal tricarbonyl polymer was recovered by heating under reduced pressure. Similarly, diols reacted with the vicinal tricarbonyl groups to give networked polymer that are insoluble to most common solvents as a result of the newly formed alcohol adductunitsacting as crosslinking points. On the other hand, the original vicinal tricarbonyl polymer was recovered by stirring in DMSO/H_2O(9/1, v/v) followed by heating under reduced pressure so as to remove volatile components.