Development of Innovative Core Compounds to Serve as Fundamental Next-generation Materials Taking Full Advantage of Silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
UNNO Masafumi  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 教授 (20251126)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsケイ素材料 / シルセスキオキサン / ハイブリッド材料 / 高機能材料 / 新規合成反応 / シロキサン / 構造規制 / シリコーン / 反応性シロキサン / 耐熱材料 / 高輝度LED / 反応性シルセスキオキサン / 官能性シルセスキオキサン
Research Abstract
Following the research proposal, these significant results described below were accomplished. First in the establishment of basic methods for the syntheses of functional materials: (1) Cyclic silanols those serve as the versatile starting compounds for various siloxane materials were easily accessed in high yields, (2) Investigation of substituents made it possible to afford the products with single stereo structure. For innovational core compounds synthesis with reactive groups, (1) cage octasilsesquioxanes with eight reactive substituents (octopus), (2) laddersiloxanes with two reactive groups on the both ends were synthesized. In addition, cage hexasilsesquioxanes with two different substituents, which was not included in the proposal documents, was also obtained by a facile method. In summary, several versatile new synthetic methods and potential functional silicon materials were obtained in this project.