Electroactive soft material based on nano-segregation of planar/non-planar π-conjugated molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIDA Takuzo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00167769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords液晶 / プラスチックエレクトロニクス / ポルフィリン / 金属錯体 / 多環式芳香族化合物 / 刺激応答性
Research Abstract
Plastic electronics are recently attracting much attention, because of the characteristic properties which does not exist in ordinary electronic materials based on semiconductor silicon. For example, low production cost, facile tuning of the property by modification of the structure, and applicability of solution processing. We focus attention of “fused porphyrin oligomer” for such materials and developed a various kinds of liquid crystalline semiconductors. Example of the fascinating achievement include, (1)Liquid crystalline semiconductor which changes its p- and n-type semiconductor property only be the change of the side chains, (2) Liquid crystalline semiconductor with its absorption band in all visible region.