Catalyst Design Based on Nano-Sized Electrochemical Reactors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Takashi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10238321)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords触媒 / 化学プロセス / 環境技術 / 複合材 / 物性 / プロトン導電体 / 白金-ロジウム触媒 / 活性酸素 / 炭化水素酸化 / 一酸化窒素還元 / 局所電池機構 / 白金-ロジウム触媒 / 白金触媒 / 炭化水素燃焼 / ガソリン排ガス
Research Abstract
In this study, we have focused on H2O vapor as an active oxygen source produced over a physical mixture of proton-conducting Sn0.9In0.1P2O7 and Pt powders as a catalyst. The active oxygen was produced by the anodic reaction of H2O in an electrochemical cell. The active oxygen exhibits high activity for hydrocarbon oxidation at 50 °C or higher. The activation of oxygen from H2O vapor was also realized over a Sn0.9In0.1P2O7+Pt mixed catalyst. In a gaseous mixture of propane, H2O, and O2, H2O is dissociated into protons and electrons at an anodic site of the Sn0.9In0.1P2O7-Pt interface and the resultant active oxygen oxidizes propane to CO2. On the other hand, O2 reacts with protons and electrons to form H2O at a cathodic site of the interface. As a result, a local electrochemical cell is formed at the interface, followed by self-discharge. With such high activity , the initiation temperature for propane oxidation could be successfully reduced to 150 °C and the quantity of Pt in the mixed catalyst was reduced to 0.1 wt%.