Control of Properties of Cage-Shaped Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Makoto  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40273601)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords立体規制 / ルイス酸 / ホウ素 / ケイ素 / 触媒 / 選択的反応 / ガリウム / 錯体 / ホウ酸
Research Abstract
New type of cage-shaped metal complexes were prepared and applied to Lewis acid chemistry. Our original type of the complex has B(C6H4) 3CH. We modified it to silicon-including type. The complexes with various substituents(electron-withdrawing or donating groups) has been also synthesized. A careful investigation of ligand-dissociation rate on the complexes clarified the tuning factor that is classified into steric and electronic factors. DFT calculation revealed the LUMO energies that contribute to Lewis acid-catalyzed reactions. In fact, some organic transformations using the complexes as a Lewis acid have been employed.