Study on Molecular Devices with Functions Triggered by Higher Excited State Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITSUKA Mamoru  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (40282040)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子素子 / 励起状態 / マルチレーザー / 超高速分光 / 電子移動 / S_2蛍光 / 蛍光アップコンバヲジョン / レーザーフラッシュホトリシス / 高励起状態 / 電荷分離 / 自由エネルギー依存性 / 再配向エネルギー / オリゴチオフェン / BODIPY / S2蛍光 / 分子ワイヤ / ポルフィリン / ポルフィセン / ヘミポルフィセン / Marcus理論 / フェムト秒 / 光機能材料 / エネルギー移動 / ホール移動
Research Abstract
The present research project aimed at the development of molecular devices with functions triggered by higher excited state generation. The higher excited state of functional molecules were generated by means of irradiation of short-wavelength laser pulse or multi-laser irradiation, in which two laser pulses were irradiated to samples in step wise manner, and photoinduced processes of functional molecules were observed by means of ultrafast spectroscopic methods. The main achievements of this research project are(1) development of a class of functional molecules exhibiting S_2 emission and(2) development of molecular systems for photoinduced charge separation from the higher triplet excited state.