A creation of an advanced molecular brake on a support for a realization of Maxwell demon type braking.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Keiji  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10252628)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子素子 / ロタキサン / 分子ブレーキ / 分子機械
Research Abstract
In order to develop a technology which controls intense movement of molecular components by heat intentionally, a plan to create an asymmetrical rotaxanetype molecular brakes was planned. Syntheses of the components and immobilization onsupport were studied. First, an ideal intermediate stopper component having tripoly form was created and synthesized in large quantities. Next, seven kinds of axial molecules from which the length of a spacer portion differs were synthesized. Furthermore, a part of asymmetrical rotaxanes was synthesized, and an immobilization of rotaxane on a gold surface have been performed.