Meso・and microscopic IeveI studies on mechanisms and dynamics of phasetransitionofadsorbedfiImsatsoftinterfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARATONO Makoto  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (20175970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Hirok1  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (00372748)
TAKIUE Takanori  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (40271100)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面光散乱 / リプロン波 / 表面粘弾性 / 表面張力 / 界面活性剤 / 吸着 / 界面吸着 / ヘテロダイン方式
Research Abstract
At the interfaces between air and aqueous surfactant solutions, surface wave called a ripplon is generated due to molecular motions of constituents and the ripplons scatter lights irradiated to the surfaces. In this study, the surface quasielastic light scattering(SQELS) apparatus was designed and constructed. The surface tensions and dilational viscoelasticity of ionic and nonionic surfactant solutions were evaluated using the SQELS.