Proposal of photoelectric conversion device structures fabricated by merging molecular diffusion engineering in continuous nanopores and photoelectron conversion interface engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Shuzi  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 教授 (80336099)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords色素太陽電池 / レドックス / 拡散 / 解放電圧 / 色素 / ナノポア / 高効率 / ヨウ素 / 高効率化 / 色素増感太陽電池 / ナノ / 光電変換界面 / 酸化物半導体 / 色素増感度太陽電池
Research Abstract
Our objective is to propose items which are necessary to increase efficiency of dye-sensitized solar cells from the view point of diffusion of redox species in TiO2 nanopores whose wall is stained by dye molecules. When wall of nano pores was stained by dyes having similar size of substituents, diffusion of redox species in nanopores stained with dyes bearing polar substituents became low and open circuit voltage was low. This was explained by facile charge recombination between slowly diffused redox speciesand TiO2 electrons in nanopores. Dyes with hydrophobic long alkyl groups are proposed to be preferable for dye-sensitized solar cells with high open circuit voltage from the view point of redox diffusion in nanopores stained by dyes.