Research on Organic Superconductors under the Uniaxial Pressure and Development of Organic Superconductors with High Transition Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Koichi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40177796)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Jun-ichi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 准教授 (90191311)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気・磁気的機能 / 有機超伝導体 / 一軸圧 / 超伝導転移温 / 超伝導臨界圧力 / 結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
Dependence of the Tc and Pc of the pressure-induced superconductorβ-(BDA-TTP) 2I3 on the orientation of uniaxial strain has been investigated. Based on the overlap between the upper and lower bands in the energy dispersion curve, the pressure orientation is thought to change the half-filled band to the quarter-filled one. The observed variations in Tc and Pc are explained by considering the degree of application of the pressure and the degree of contribution of the effective electronic correlation at uniaxial strains within the conducting donor layer. Analyses of crystal structures have been carried out under the a-axis, b-axis, c-axis strains