Multi-Functionalization of Photo-Excited High-Spin.-Radicals and Development Toward Molecular Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TEKI Yishio  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00180068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTSU Masakazu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30312903)
KANEMOTO Katsuichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40336756)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光物性 / 光励起高スピン状態 / πラジカル / 分極移動 / 量子混合状態 / スピンダイナミックス / 電子移動 / エネルギー移動 / 分子素子 / ESR / スピン化学 / スピントロニクス / 励起状態 / 電界発光 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
We synthesized a series of stable radicals with electron or energy acceptor. Their dynamics toward the spin aligned excited state(photo-excited high-spin state) generated after the photo-excitation were clarified by molecular spectroscopy and simulation based on the quantum mechanics. The importance of the quantum mixed state which is generated during the pathway toward the high-spin state, was revealed. We succeeded to obtain the crystal of the metal complex with the radicals which show the photo-excited high-spin states and the photo-induced spin transition were observed. In addition, we fabricated the electro-luminescent devices using the radicals and very weak electro-luminescence was detected, showing the thin film generation of their radicals.