Synthesis and Electric Properties of Ferroelectric Surface Supramolecular Assemblies with Uniaxial anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Masa-aki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70115723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAIZUKA Katsuhiko  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50457438)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面錯体 / 分子配向 / 積層膜 / ルテニウム錯体 / 混合原子価 / 今極ベクトル / 分極ベクトル / ルテニウム
Research Abstract
We have studied the fabrication of redox-active multilayer films on solid surfaces toward molecular-based ferroelectric devices. As a molecular unit, Ru dinuclear complexes bearing both 2, 3, 5, 6-tetra(2-pyridyl) pyrazine(tppz) bridging ligand and tetrapod phosphonate anchors have been synthesized and immobilized on the solid surface. Starting from the self-assembled monolayer, sequential coordination of Zr ion with the Ru complex leads to the multilayer films by layer-by-layer(LbL) method successfully on an indium tin oxide(ITO) electrode. Upon the oxidation of the multilayer films, two successive oxidation processes have been observed, in which the polarizable mixed-valence state was formed in the multilayer films after the first oxidation.