Combination of a membrane reactor and microwave radiation for high efficient chemical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Koichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (80371045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIOKA Masateru  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学システム研究センター, 研究員 (00282575)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高効率反応設計 / 触媒反応 / マイクロ波 / 膜触媒 / 膜分離 / メンブレン / センシング
Research Abstract
The reaction system combined with a membrane reactor and microwave radiation was developed for high efficiency on a gas-flow catalytic reaction. Firstly, the basic phenomena on the gas-flow reaction under the microwave radiation were investigated. By using the results of basic study, the reaction system was improved by the effect of microwave radiation, such as a non-equilibrium temperature distribution in the catalyst bed.