Development of the Functional Molecules for Genome Targeting Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGATSUGI Fumi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90208025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIHARA Shinnya  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80373348)
井本 修平  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (20447189)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMOTO Syuhei  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (20447189)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核酸・蛋白質・糖化学 / クロスリンク反応 / クロスリンク / オリゴDNA / miRNA / In Cell Chemistry / RNA標的 / 遺伝子発現制御 / インテリジェント核酸
Research Abstract
After the human genome project, it is revealed that most of genome has functions without translation to protein. Especially, RNA has a variety of the functions to control the gene expression, for example, rebozyme, riboswich, siRNA and miRNA, so on. In this study, we have developed the novel molecules to recognize strictly the target RNA for regulation of these functions.