Stereocontrolled synthesis of P-modified RNA nucleic acid drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WADA Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90240548)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords核酸医薬 / リン原子修飾核酸 / 不斉合成 / siRNA / ボラノホスフェートRNA / 核酸合成 / 固相合成 / 保護基 / 化学修飾核酸 / ホスホロチオエートRNA / 2'-0-メチルリボヌクレオシド / microRNA / オキサザホスホリジン法 / H-ホスホネート
Research Abstract
In recent years, a great deal of attention has been focused on siRNA and microRNA as drugs for selective inhibition of gene expression. Toward the practical use of these RNA molecules as therapeutic agents, stabilization of those in vivo is required. In this study, a new method for the stereocontrolled synthesis of phosphorous-modified RNA analogs, which are stable in vivo and expected to be highly effective as drugs, has been developed.