ANALYSIS OF DYNAMIC BEHAVIOR OF RNA USING LIGHT-UP RNA MODULE AS A TAG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Yasuhiro  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00038093)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写 / RNA / 蛍光 / 蛍光モニタリング / BODIPY / アプタマー / トブラマイシン / 融合遺伝子 / カナマシシン / 抗生物質 / リボソーム / 抗生物質修飾酵素 / 大腸菌 / タグ / 融合RNA(DNA) / 蛍光色素 / アミノ糖 / SELEX / カナマイシン / 回転阻害 / ヘキスト / 光るRNAモジュール
Research Abstract
The fluorescence intensity of tobramycin-bearing phenyl-BODIPY as a probe increases upon interaction with tobramycin-aptamer, an RNA sequence that specifically binds to tobramycin. Transcription of a target gene (tRNA in this case) containing the aptamer sequence downstream thereof affords a fused (target-aptamer) RNA, the aptamer component of which can be detected by enhanced fluorescence, although no big, in the presence of the probe. In this way, the transcription of the target gene can be fluorescence monitored.