Determining the regulons and their functions in hyperthermophiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ATOMI Haruyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90243047)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords転写制御因子 / 遺伝子破壊 / regulon / 超好熱菌 / 始原菌 / ゲノム / Thermococcus kodakarensis / プロモーター / Thermococcus kodakaraensis / 機能未知遺伝子
Research Abstract
We have previously determined the complete genome sequence of the hyperthermophilic archaeon Thermococcus kodakarensis, and have also established a gene disruption and transcriptome analysis system for this organism. Using this information/technology, we disrupted genes predicted to encode transcription regulation factors. This project has led to the elucidation of multiple regulons, and we have been able to propose the functions of genes in several regulons.