Development of novel functional oligonucleotide analogs for detection and regulation of a single base alteration in gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Akira  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60210001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAYOSHI Asako  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (70380532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Shinya  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359794)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / 核酸 / バイオテクノロジー / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質 / 遺伝子診断 / 蛍光核酸プローブ / ピレン / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
The congenital and acquired base mutations in genes are related to various diseases and to individual physical constitution. In this research, novel functional nucleic acid analogs were synthesized for development of a novel detection system for a single point mutation in gene and for suppression of cancer cell proliferation. Following results were obtained ;(1) Synthesis of novel functional nucleic acid analogs for gene diagnosis and gene regulation ;(2) Development of a protocol for homogeneous fluorescent assay of base alteration in RUNX1 and JAK2 genes ;(3) Selective inhibition of cancer cell proliferation by photodynamic antisense protocol ;(4) Development of live-cell RNA-imaging protocol. Through this research, we are convinced that the nucleic acids with sophisticated functions can reveal unknown functions of" RNA".