Creation and Structure-Function Control of Photo-Reactive Proteins and Peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Shun  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (90283457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Satoshi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (30452535)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光応答性 / タンパク質 / ペプチド / 構造機能相関 / 機能制御 / 金属錯体 / タンパク質構造機能相関 / タンパク質機能制御 / ペプチド質機能制御
Research Abstract
Control of the structure and function of proteins and peptides with high space and time resolution will initiate new technologies, which include living body measurements and medical treatment. In this research, photo-reactive proteins and peptides were constructed, and photo-control of the structure and function of these biologically -related molecules was performed. The structure-function analysis of the protein with the use of its photoactivity , fixation of a photoactive ligand on a gold surface and regulation of its metal ion binding, and control of DNA cleavage with a photoactive ligand were performed.