Capture of diatomic molecules by supramolecular heme protein models and application to development to medicinal chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KANO Koji  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60038031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGI Shigeru  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50378866)
KAWAGUCHI Akira  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30195052)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超分子化学 / ナノバイオ / ヘムタンパク質 / シクロデキストリン二量体 / 鉄ポルフィリン / 青酸中毒解毒作用 / ヒドロキソコバラミン / イミダゾール配位 / 動物実験 / 血清タンパク質 / ポリアクリル酸 / 機能性高分子 / 酸素付加体 / 超分子錯体 / 人工血液 / 金ナノ粒子 / 自己触媒的酸化反応 / 人工酸素運搬体 / 高分子化 / 酸素親和性 / PEG化
Research Abstract
HemoCD, which is composed of a water-soluble iron porphyrin(FeTPPS) and a per-methylated β-cyclodextrin dimer(Py3CD), was attached to poly(acrylic acid) s or gold nano-particles to inhibit glomerular filtration of hemoCD. These modified hemoCDs, which were regarded as the hemoglobin(Hb) and myoglobin(Mb) models, were not excluded in the urine of a rat, suggesting that the modified hemoCDs stay in the blood for a long time. We also tried to apply the present supramolecular system to medicinal chemistry. At first, the removal of endogenous carbon monoxide of a rat was examined by infusing hemoCD solution into the femoral vein. Injected hemoCD was rapidly excreted in the urine in the form of a carbon monoxide adduct, indicating that hemoCD can be used as an antidote of CO poisoning. Meanwhile, hemoCD was unfavorable for the cyanide poisoning. Then we prepared a supramolecule, Im3CD/Fe(III) TPPS complex, which strongly captured the cyanide anion in a rat's body. Since this cyanide remover did not interact with bovine proteins, the Im3CD/Fe(III) TPPS complex was assumed to be better antidote than hydroxocobalamin.