Structural Chemistry on Information Transduction through Allosteric Effects in Heme Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Teizo  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (40029955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Takashi  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・生命理学研究科, 教授 (70183770)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物無機化学 / 振動分光学 / アロステリック効果 / ガスセンサー蛋白 / ヘモグロビン / 情報伝達 / 生体分子化学 / 生物物理 / 共鳴ラマン / ヘム蛋白質 / 紫外共鳴ラマン / 生体生命情報学 / 生体分子科学 / 紫外共鳴ラマン散乱
Research Abstract
Structural chemistry involved in allosteric effects of heme proteins was investigated with visible and ultraviolet resonance Raman spectroscopy. About hemoglobin as a fundamental molecule, a quaternary structure of half-ligated state was quantitatively determined on the basis of inter-subunit interactions. As applications, information transduction pathway and its dynamics were elucidated with two oxygen sensor proteins, DOS and HemAT, and structural effects of effector binding was revelaed for an NO sensor protein, sGC. For respiration enzyme, proton pumping mechanism of a mammalian cytochrome c oxidase was examined.