Rational Molecular Design for Highly Efficient Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAHORI Hiroshi  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (90243261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEYAMA Tomokazu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30378806)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / 色素増感太陽電池 / ポルフィリン / ペリレン / オリゴチオフェン / フタロシアニン / 半導体電極 / 電子移動 / カーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / 酸化亜鉛 / ルテニウム錯体 / キノキサリン / シリコン太陽電池 / 酸化チタン / エネルギー変換効率 / アンカー基 / ホスホール / 雷子移動 / 二座配位
Research Abstract
Recently, dye-sensitized solar cells have attracted much attention relevant to global environmental issues. Thus far, ruthenium(II) bipyridyl complexes have proven to be the most efficient TiO2 sensitizers in dye-sensitized solar cells. However, a gradual increment in the highest power conversion efficiency has been recognized in the past decade. More importantly, considering that ruthenium is a rare metal, novel dyes without metal or using inexpensive metal are desirable for highly efficient dye-sensitized solar cells. Largeπ-aromatic molecules, such as porphyrins, phthalocyanines, and perylenes, are important classes of potential sensitizers for highly efficient dye-sensitized solar cells, owing to their photostability and high light-harvesting capabilities that can allow applications in thinner, low-cost dye-sensitized solar cells. They were found to be promising as sensitizers for highly efficient dye-sensitized solar cells.