Investigation of determining factors for luminance efficiency in polymer electroluminescence and phosphorescence devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Katsuhiko  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (20281644)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機EL / 超薄膜 / 有機半導体 / ディスプレイ / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
In organic electroluminescence(EL), the quantum efficiency can be improved by stacking an organic thin film with different electron level, and introducing the phosphorescence emission center. The improvement in the device performance has been achieved through the investigation of the relation between film structure and device characteristics in small molecule based ELs where the distribution of materials can be controlled by the vacuum deposition. However, it has not been revealed yet that the relation in polymeric semiconductor based ELs prepared by wet processes due to the lack of the way to control the structural of the films. In this study we developed the control method of polymer film structure to realize high performance organic EL in wet processes, Evaporative Spray Deposition using Ultradilute Solution(ESDUS). It aimed to establish the technology that precisely doped the low molecular such as the phosphorescent dyes at a specific position with respect to the film thickness. The thin film where the area of a doped and a non-doped in 20 nm was controlled was applied for a photovoltaic device and it was shown that the film quality was good enough for device usage. Next, it was shown that the red fluorescent, Nile red, was incorporated in emitted light polymer F8BT thin film in 20 nm, and the emitting region in polymer EL was wider than expected so far.