Stable Operation and Training Effect in Electrochemomechanical Deformation using Conducting Polymers and Ionic Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANETO Keiichi  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (70124766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Wataru  九州工業大学, 先端エコフィッティング技術研究開発センター, 准教授 (10226772)
NAGAMATSU Syuichi  九州工業大学, 情報工学研究科, 助教 (70404093)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords導電性高分子 / ソフトアクチュエータ / 電解伸縮 / イオン液体 / 安定化 / ポリピロール / 人口筋肉 / Stress-Strain曲線 / 発生力 / 人工筋肉 / トレーニング
Research Abstract
Electrochemomechanical deformation(ECMD) in conducting polymers is interested in driving of robots, because of the large strain, force and quiet operation. However, the long cycle stability is required for the practical application. The long cycle stability in ECMD of polypyrrole was demonstrated by using ionic liquids, and the mechanism was clarified. Poly(ethylenedioxythiophene) exhibited stable operation even in saline water. Furthermore, polyaniline is found to show a training effect under operation of tensile stresses.