Research on a fabrication method for bulk colloidal photonic crystals and their utilization of three dimensional crystalline anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Tsutomu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, グループリーダー (40354378)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光学材料 / 素子 / 結晶成長 / コロイド結晶 / フォトニック結晶
Research Abstract
We have succeeded to develop a method for producing highly oriented bulk colloidal photonic crystals by means of shear-induced process. Crystals with different lattice constants are also produced by changing particle concentration and particle radius. Obtained materials are stable solid where three-dimensional periodic particle arrays are immobilized in a plastic polymer matrix, and are cut in desired shapes. In addition, depending on the condition of the shearing process, unexpected optical characteristics are found to be manifested in the materials.