Project/Area Number |
21350108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials/Devices
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011) The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Toshihiro 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80469931)
ANDO Shinji 理化学研究所, エネルギー変換研究チーム, 基幹研究所研究員 (10525348)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIKAWA Shigenori 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (60333332)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ナノ構造 / 自己組織化 / 超分子化学 / 電子供与体 / 電子受容体 / 太陽電池 / 分子性固体 / 有機化学 / ヘテロ接合 / ナノチューブ / オルトフェニレン |
Research Abstract |
For the realization of high-performance thin-film organic solar cells, a key issue is to develop self-assembly strategies that enable electron donor and acceptor molecules to form a heterojunction with a wide interface of hole and electron transporting nanoscale domains. Through the present work, we showed the first example of one-dimensionally connected organic nanostructures with dissimilar semiconducting properties. Along with this achievement, we serendipitously discovered that a polymer brush, bearing multiple mesogenic units in its side chains, can form a polymer film featuring a large-area homeotropic ordering of the polymer molecules. As an extension of this finding, we demonstrated a new photomechanical material, capable of converting light energy into a mechanical output.