Development of Novel Organic Solid-state Luminescent Compounds Based on Control of the Excited State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Koji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40134639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUTAI Toshiki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (80313112)
YOSHIKAWA Isao  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門職員 (10401283)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords色素・色材 / 有機発光材料 / 光物性 / 超分子化学 / 結晶多形 / プロトン移動 / イミダゾピリジン / ピレン / 励起状態 / 有機固体発光材料 / 蛍光 / ESIPT / 結晶構造解析 / 置換基効果 / 分子軌道計算 / 結晶
Research Abstract
The compounds that can undergo excited state proton transfer were studied in order for development of the novel organic solid-state luminescent materials, and following results and novel photofunctional materials are obtained.(1) Suppressing the radiationless decay process by fixation of the conformation is the effective design concept for strongly luminescent solid materials.(2) A series of compounds showing a wide variety of luminescence color are newly synthesized by tuning electronic effect of the substituent(s).(3) Luminescence switches by alteration of molecular packing with external stimuli are developed.(4) Colorless white emitting materials are obtained.