Development of a simple method for the separation of metallic and semiconducting carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Naotoshd  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80136530)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / カイラリティ / 分子認識 / 分離 / 物理吸着 / フルオレンコポリマー / 分子間相互作用 / フルオレンポリマー / フォトルミネッセンス / 可溶化 / 芳香族分子 / HPLC / 分子形状 / 分子間相互作用解析 / シリカゲルカラム / ナノサイエンス / ナノ・テクノロジー / カイラリティー / 近赤外吸収フォトルミネッセンス / ラマンスペクトル / ポリフルオレン / 半導体ナノチューブ
Research Abstract
Due to the difficulty in the synthesis of SWNTs with a specific chirality, SWNT chirality sorting has been an anticipated technique for realizing practical applications of SWNTs especially in the field of nanoelectronic devices. We presented a novel strategy for SWNT chirality sorting ; that is, a method using" nanometal sinkers" that adsorb on specific SWNTs, resulting in the separation of nanometal sinkeradsorbed SWNTs and other SWNTs by DGU. We reported that certain chiral polyfluorene copolymers can well recognize SWNT with certain chirality preferentially, leading to solubilization of specific chiral SWNTs. The chiral copolymers were prepared by the Niーcatalysed Yamamotocoupling reaction of 2, 7dibromo9, 9dindecylfluoreneand 2, 7dibromo9, 9bis[(S)(+) 2methylbutyl] fluorene comonomers. The selectivity of the SWNT chirality was mainly determined by the relative fraction of the achiral and chiral side groups.