Development of novel Nd-doped vanadate single crystals for ultra-short pulse lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Mikio  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40198990)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Satoshi  理化学研究所, 光グリーンテクノロジー特別研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (90261164)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超短パルス / ネオジムレーザー / LD励起 / バナジン酸塩 / 浮遊帯溶融法 / 超短パルス固体レーザー / Ndレーザー / バナデイト / 半導体レーザー励起 / 発光帯のブロード化 / 単結晶
Research Abstract
Novel single crystals of Nd : LaVO4 were grown by the floating zone method and their spectral properties were investigated aiming for development of an ultra-short pulse laser system using a laser diode as a pumping source. The crystals were grown along Z-axis, which is one of the optical elasticity axes, and they were of optically high quality without any macroscopic defects. The absorption and emission spectra showed unusually broadened peaks as a Nd-doped crystals, and their optical aisotropy along each elasticity axis is not significant. When single-mode oscillation was examined, a high slope efficiency of 76 %, which is close to theoretical one, was obtained. A broadened laser spectrum of 14 nm was obtained by multi-mode oscillation, and it is accordingly possible to achieve an ultra-short pulse less than 300 femtosecond.