Preparation of nano particles of sulfides by solvothermal reactions and development of oxygen reduction catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Kazumichi  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (90145110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTSUKI Hiyoshizo  高知大学, 副学長 (80093954)
ONDA Ayumu  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 講師 (80335918)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 硫化物 / 酸素還元触媒 / ソルボサーマル反応 / セレン化物 / カルコゲン化合物 / 水熱反応
Research Abstract
It is clarified that mono-dispersed spherical particles consisting of sulfide and carbon are synthesized by solvothermal reactions of metal carbonyls and sulfur in alcohols. For the preparation of oxygen reduction catalysts by solvothermal reactions, the addition of carbon black to the starting materials before the reactions improved the property of the oxygen reduction catalysts. The ruthenium selenide system showed the better catalytic performance than the ruthenium sulfide system.